vineri, 22 ianuarie 2010

PREMIILE OSCAR: EDIŢIILE 41-50



1968 (41st)
ACTOR
* Cliff Robertson -- Charly {"Charly Gordon"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jack Albertson -- The Subject Was Roses {"John Cleary"}
ACTRESS
* Katharine Hepburn -- The Lion in Winter {"Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine"}
* Barbra Streisand -- Funny Girl {"Fanny Brice"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Ruth Gordon -- Rosemary's Baby {"Minnie Castevet"}
ART DIRECTION
* Oliver! -- Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Romeo and Juliet -- Pasqualino De Santis
COSTUME DESIGN
* Romeo and Juliet -- Danilo Donati
DIRECTING
* Oliver! -- Carol Reed
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Journey into Self -- Bill McGaw, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Why Man Creates -- Saul Bass, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Bullitt -- Frank P. Keller
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* War and Peace -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])
* The Lion in Winter -- John Barry
MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)
* Oliver! -- Adaptation score by John Green
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
* "The Windmills of Your Mind" from The Thomas Crown Affair -- Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
BEST PICTURE
* Oliver! -- John Woolf, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
* Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day -- Walt Disney, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* Robert Kennedy Remembered -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
SOUND
* Oliver! -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
* 2001: A Space Odyssey -- Stanley Kubrick
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* The Lion in Winter -- James Goldman
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
* The Producers -- Mel Brooks
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Martha Raye



1969 (42nd)

ACTOR
* John Wayne -- True Grit {"Rooster Cogburn"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Gig Young -- They Shoot Horses, Don't They? {"Rocky"}
ACTRESS
* Maggie Smith -- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie {"Miss Jean Brodie"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Goldie Hawn -- Cactus Flower {"Toni Simmons"}
ART DIRECTION
* Hello, Dolly! -- Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- Conrad Hall

COSTUME DESIGN
* Anne of the Thousand Days -- Margaret Furse
DIRECTING
* Midnight Cowboy -- John Schlesinger
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life -- Bernard Chevry, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Czechoslovakia 1968 -- Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Z -- Françoise Bonnot
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Z -- Algeria
MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- Burt Bacharach
MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)
* Hello, Dolly! -- Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
* "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" from Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
BEST PICTURE
* Midnight Cowboy -- Jerome Hellman, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
* It's Tough to Be a Bird -- Ward Kimball, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* The Magic Machines -- Joan Keller Stern, Producer
SOUND
* Hello, Dolly! -- Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
* Marooned -- Robbie Robertson
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* Midnight Cowboy -- Waldo Salt
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- William Goldman
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* George Jessel


1970 (43rd)
ACTOR
* George C. Scott -- Patton {"General George S. Patton, Jr."}
[NOTE: Mr. Scott refused the award.]
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* John Mills -- Ryan's Daughter {"Michael"}
ACTRESS
* Glenda Jackson -- Women in Love {"Gudrun Brangwen"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Helen Hayes -- Airport {"Ada Quonsett"}
ART DIRECTION
* Patton -- Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Ryan's Daughter -- Freddie Young
COSTUME DESIGN
* Cromwell -- Nino Novarese
DIRECTING
* Patton -- Franklin J. Schaffner
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Woodstock -- Bob Maurice, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Interviews with My Lai Veterans -- Joseph Strick, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Patton -- Hugh S. Fowler
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion -- Italy
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Love Story -- Francis Lai
MUSIC (Original Song Score)
* Let It Be -- Music and lyrics by The Beatles
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
* "For All We Know" from Lovers and Other Strangers -- Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James)
BEST PICTURE
* Patton -- Frank McCarthy, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
* Is It Always Right to Be Right? -- Nick Bosustow, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* The Resurrection of Broncho Billy -- John Longenecker, Producer
SOUND
* Patton -- Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
* Tora! Tora! Tora! -- A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* M*A*S*H -- Ring Lardner, Jr.
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
* Patton -- Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Frank Sinatra



1971 (44th)

ACTOR
* Gene Hackman -- The French Connection {"Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Ben Johnson -- The Last Picture Show {"Sam the Lion"}
ACTRESS
* Jane Fonda -- Klute {"Bree Daniel"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Cloris Leachman -- The Last Picture Show {"Ruth Popper"}
ART DIRECTION
* Nicholas and Alexandra -- Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Fiddler on the Roof -- Oswald Morris
COSTUME DESIGN
* Nicholas and Alexandra -- Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
DIRECTING
* The French Connection -- William Friedkin
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Hellstrom Chronicle -- Walon Green, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Sentinels of Silence -- Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
FILM EDITING
* The French Connection -- Jerry Greenberg
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Garden of the Finzi Continis -- Italy
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* Summer of '42 -- Michel Legrand
MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
* Fiddler on the Roof -- Adaptation Score by John Williams
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
* "Theme from Shaft" from Shaft -- Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes
BEST PICTURE
* The French Connection -- Philip D'Antoni, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
* The Crunch Bird -- Ted Petok, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* Sentinels of Silence -- Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
SOUND
* Fiddler on the Roof -- Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
* Bedknobs and Broomsticks -- Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* The French Connection -- Ernest Tidyman
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
* The Hospital -- Paddy Chayefsky


1972 (45th)
ACTOR
* Marlon Brando -- The Godfather {"Don Vito Corleone"}
[NOTE: Mr. Brando refused the award.]
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Joel Grey -- Cabaret {"The Master of Ceremonies"}
ACTRESS
* Liza Minnelli -- Cabaret {"Sally Bowles"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Eileen Heckart -- Butterflies Are Free {"Mrs. Baker"}
ART DIRECTION
* Cabaret -- Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Cabaret -- Geoffrey Unsworth
COSTUME DESIGN
* Travels with My Aunt -- Anthony Powell
DIRECTING
* Cabaret -- Bob Fosse
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Marjoe -- Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* This Tiny World -- Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Cabaret -- David Bretherton
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie -- France
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* Limelight -- Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
* Cabaret -- Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
* "The Morning After" from The Poseidon Adventure
BEST PICTURE
* The Godfather -- Albert S. Ruddy, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
* A Christmas Carol -- Richard Williams, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream -- Richard Barclay, Producer
SOUND
* Cabaret -- Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* The Godfather -- Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
* The Candidate -- Jeremy Larner
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* The Poseidon Adventure -- L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Rosalind Russell


1973 (46th)

ACTOR
* Jack Lemmon -- Save the Tiger {"Harry Stoner"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* John Houseman -- The Paper Chase {"Professor Kingsfield"}
ACTRESS
* Glenda Jackson -- A Touch of Class {"Vicki Allessio"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Tatum O'Neal -- Paper Moon {"Addie Loggins"}
ART DIRECTION
* The Sting -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Cries and Whispers -- Sven Nykvist
COSTUME DESIGN
* The Sting -- Edith Head
DIRECTING
* The Sting -- George Roy Hill
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Great American Cowboy -- Kieth Merrill, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Princeton: A Search for Answers -- Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
FILM EDITING
* The Sting -- William Reynolds
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Day for Night -- France
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* The Way We Were -- Marvin Hamlisch
MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
* The Sting -- Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
MUSIC (Song)
* "The Way We Were" from The Way We Were
BEST PICTURE
* The Sting -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
* Frank Film -- Frank Mouris, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* The Bolero -- Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
SOUND
* The Exorcist -- Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* The Exorcist -- William Peter Blatty
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
* The Sting -- David S. Ward


1974 (47th)
ACTOR
* Art Carney -- Harry and Tonto {"Harry"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Robert De Niro -- The Godfather Part II {"Vito Corleone"}
ACTRESS
* Ellen Burstyn -- Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore {"Alice Hyatt"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Ingrid Bergman -- Murder on the Orient Express {"Greta Ohlsson"}
ART DIRECTION
* The Godfather Part II -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Towering Inferno -- Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
COSTUME DESIGN
* The Great Gatsby -- Theoni V. Aldredge
DIRECTING
* The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Hearts and Minds -- Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Don't -- Robin Lehman, Producer
FILM EDITING
* The Towering Inferno -- Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Amarcord -- Italy
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* The Godfather Part II -- Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
* The Great Gatsby -- Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
MUSIC (Song)
* "We May Never Love Like This Again" from The Towering Inferno
BEST PICTURE
* The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Closed Mondays -- Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* One-Eyed Men Are Kings -- Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
SOUND
* Earthquake -- Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* Chinatown -- Robert Towne
WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
* The Godfather Part II -- Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* Earthquake -- Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Arthur B. Krim


1975 (48th)
ACTOR
* Jack Nicholson -- One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest {"Randle Patrick McMurphy"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* George Burns -- The Sunshine Boys {"Al Lewis"}
ACTRESS
* Louise Fletcher -- One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest {"Nurse Mildred Ratched"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Lee Grant -- Shampoo {"Felicia Karpf"}
ART DIRECTION
* Barry Lyndon -- Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Barry Lyndon -- John Alcott
COSTUME DESIGN
* Barry Lyndon -- Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero
DIRECTING
* One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Milos Forman

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Man Who Skied down Everest -- F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* The End of the Game -- Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Jaws -- Verna Fields
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Dersu Uzala -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Jaws -- John Williams
MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
* Barry Lyndon -- Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "I'm Easy" from Nashville -- Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine
BEST PICTURE
* One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Great -- Bob Godfrey, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Angel and Big Joe -- Bert Salzman, Producer
SOUND
* Jaws -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* Dog Day Afternoon -- Frank Pierson
WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
* One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects)
* The Hindenburg -- Peter Berkos
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* The Hindenburg -- Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Dr. Jules C. Stein



1976 (49th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Peter Finch -- Network {"Howard Beale"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jason Robards -- All the President's Men {"Ben Bradlee"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Faye Dunaway -- Network {"Diana Christensen"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Beatrice Straight -- Network {"Louise Schumacher"}
ART DIRECTION
* All the President's Men -- Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Bound for Glory -- Haskell Wexler
COSTUME DESIGN
* Fellini's Casanova -- Danilo Donati
DIRECTING
* Rocky -- John G. Avildsen
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Harlan County, U.S.A. -- Barbara Kopple, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Number Our Days -- Lynne Littman, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Rocky -- Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Black and White in Color -- Ivory Coast
MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Omen -- Jerry Goldsmith
MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)
* Bound for Glory -- Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" from A Star Is Born -- Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams
BEST PICTURE
* Rocky -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Leisure -- Suzanne Baker, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* In the Region of Ice -- Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers
SOUND
* All the President's Men -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* All the President's Men -- William Goldman
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)
* Network -- Paddy Chayefsky



1977 (50th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Richard Dreyfuss -- The Goodbye Girl {"Elliot Garfield"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jason Robards -- Julia {"Dashiell Hammett"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Diane Keaton -- Annie Hall {"Annie Hall"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Vanessa Redgrave -- Julia {"Julia"}
ART DIRECTION
* Star Wars -- Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Vilmos Zsigmond
COSTUME DESIGN
* Star Wars -- John Mollo

DIRECTING
* Annie Hall -- Woody Allen
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? -- John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Gravity Is My Enemy -- John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Star Wars -- Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Madame Rosa -- France
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Star Wars -- John Williams
MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)
* A Little Night Music -- Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "You Light Up My Life" from You Light Up My Life -- Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks
BEST PICTURE
* Annie Hall -- Charles H. Joffe, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* The Sand Castle -- Co Hoedeman, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* I'll Find a Way -- Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers
SOUND
* Star Wars -- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Star Wars -- John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* Julia -- Alvin Sargent
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)
* Annie Hall -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

Niciun comentariu:

Trimiteți un comentariu