PICĂTURI DE NISIP

vineri, 22 ianuarie 2010

PREMIILE OSCAR: EDIŢIILE 51-60

1978 (51st)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jon Voight -- Coming Home {"Luke Martin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Christopher Walken -- The Deer Hunter {"Nick"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jane Fonda -- Coming Home {"Sally Hyde"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Maggie Smith -- California Suite {"Diana Barrie"}
ART DIRECTION
* Heaven Can Wait -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Days of Heaven -- Nestor Almendros
COSTUME DESIGN
* Death on the Nile -- Anthony Powell
DIRECTING
* The Deer Hunter -- Michael Cimino
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Scared Straight! -- Arnold Shapiro, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* The Flight of the Gossamer Condor -- Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
FILM EDITING
* The Deer Hunter -- Peter Zinner
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Get Out Your Handkerchiefs -- France
MUSIC (Adaptation Score)
* The Buddy Holly Story -- Joe Renzetti
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Midnight Express -- Giorgio Moroder
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Last Dance" from Thank God It's Friday -- Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara
BEST PICTURE
* The Deer Hunter -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Special Delivery -- Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Teenage Father -- Taylor Hackford, Producer
SOUND
* The Deer Hunter -- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Midnight Express -- Oliver Stone
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Coming Home -- Story by Nancy Dowd; Screenplay by Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* Superman -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic



1979 (52nd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Dustin Hoffman -- Kramer vs. Kramer {"Ted Kramer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Melvyn Douglas -- Being There {"Benjamin Rand"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Sally Field -- Norma Rae {"Norma Rae"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Meryl Streep -- Kramer vs. Kramer {"Joanna Kramer"}
ART DIRECTION
* All That Jazz -- Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Apocalypse Now -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN
* All That Jazz -- Albert Wolsky
DIRECTING
* Kramer vs. Kramer -- Robert Benton
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Best Boy -- Ira Wohl, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist -- Saul J. Turell, Producer
FILM EDITING
* All That Jazz -- Alan Heim
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Tin Drum -- Federal Republic of Germany
MUSIC (Original Score)
* A Little Romance -- Georges Delerue
MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)
* All That Jazz -- Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "It Goes Like It Goes" from Norma Rae -- Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
BEST PICTURE
* Kramer vs. Kramer -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Every Child -- Derek Lamb, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Board and Care -- Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers
SOUND
* Apocalypse Now -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Alien -- H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Kramer vs. Kramer -- Robert Benton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Breaking Away -- Steve Tesich
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Editing)
* The Black Stallion -- Alan Splet



1980 (53rd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Robert De Niro -- Raging Bull {"Jake LaMotta"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Timothy Hutton -- Ordinary People {"Conrad Jarrett"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Sissy Spacek -- Coal Miner's Daughter {"Loretta Lynn"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Mary Steenburgen -- Melvin and Howard {"Lynda Dummar"}
ART DIRECTION
* Tess -- Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Tess -- Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet
COSTUME DESIGN
* Tess -- Anthony Powell
DIRECTING
* Ordinary People -- Robert Redford
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China -- Murray Lerner, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Karl Hess: Toward Liberty -- Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Raging Bull -- Thelma Schoonmaker
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears -- Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Fame -- Michael Gore
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Fame" from Fame -- Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
BEST PICTURE
* Ordinary People -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* The Fly -- Ferenc Rofusz, Producer
SHORT FILM (Dramatic Live Action)
* The Dollar Bottom -- Lloyd Phillips, Producer
SOUND
* The Empire Strikes Back -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Ordinary People -- Alvin Sargent
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Melvin and Howard -- Bo Goldman
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* The Empire Strikes Back -- Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson



1981 (54th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Henry Fonda -- On Golden Pond {"Norman Thayer, Jr."}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* John Gielgud -- Arthur {"Hobson"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Katharine Hepburn -- On Golden Pond {"Ethel Thayer"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Maureen Stapleton -- Reds {"Emma Goldman"}
ART DIRECTION
* Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Reds -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN
* Chariots of Fire -- Milena Canonero
DIRECTING
* Reds -- Warren Beatty
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Genocide -- Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Close Harmony -- Nigel Noble, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Michael Kahn
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Mephisto -- Hungary
MAKEUP
* An American Werewolf in London -- Rick Baker
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Chariots of Fire -- Vangelis
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from Arthur -- Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
BEST PICTURE
* Chariots of Fire -- David Puttnam, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Crac -- Frédéric Back, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Violet -- Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers
SOUND
* Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* On Golden Pond -- Ernest Thompson
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Chariots of Fire -- Colin Welland
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
* Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson



1982 (55th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Ben Kingsley -- Gandhi {"Mahatma Gandhi"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Louis Gossett, Jr. -- An Officer and a Gentleman {"Sgt. Emil Foley"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Meryl Streep -- Sophie's Choice {"Sophie"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jessica Lange -- Tootsie {"Julie Nichols"}
ART DIRECTION
* Gandhi -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Gandhi -- Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
COSTUME DESIGN
* Gandhi -- John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
DIRECTING
* Gandhi -- Richard Attenborough
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Just Another Missing Kid -- John Zaritsky, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* If You Love This Planet -- Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Gandhi -- John Bloom
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Volver a Empezar ('To Begin Again') -- Spain
MAKEUP
* Quest for Fire -- Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke
MUSIC (Original Score)
* E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- John Williams
MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)
* Victor/Victoria -- Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Up Where We Belong" from An Officer and a Gentleman -- Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings
BEST PICTURE
* Gandhi -- Richard Attenborough, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Tango -- Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* A Shocking Accident -- Christine Oestreicher, Producer
SOUND
* E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
VISUAL EFFECTS
* E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial -- Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Missing -- Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Gandhi -- John Briley



1983 (56th)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Robert Duvall -- Tender Mercies {"Mac Sledge"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jack Nicholson -- Terms of Endearment {"Garrett Breedlove"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Shirley MacLaine -- Terms of Endearment {"Aurora Greenway"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Linda Hunt -- The Year of Living Dangerously {"Billy Kwan"}
ART DIRECTION
* Fanny & Alexander -- Anna Asp
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Fanny & Alexander -- Sven Nykvist
COSTUME DESIGN
* Fanny & Alexander -- Marik Vos
DIRECTING
* Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' -- Emile Ardolino, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Flamenco at 5:15 -- Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
FILM EDITING
* The Right Stuff -- Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Fanny & Alexander -- Sweden
MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Right Stuff -- Bill Conti
MUSIC (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)
* Yentl -- Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Flashdance...What a Feeling" from Flashdance -- Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
BEST PICTURE
* Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Sundae in New York -- Jimmy Picker, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Boys and Girls -- Janice L. Platt, Producer
SOUND
* The Right Stuff -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* The Right Stuff -- Jay Boekelheide
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Tender Mercies -- Horton Foote
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* Return of the Jedi -- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett



1984 (57th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* F. Murray Abraham -- Amadeus {"Antonio Salieri"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Haing S. Ngor -- The Killing Fields {"Dith Pran"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Sally Field -- Places in the Heart {"Edna Spalding"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Peggy Ashcroft -- A Passage to India {"Mrs. Moore"}
ART DIRECTION
* Amadeus -- Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Killing Fields -- Chris Menges
COSTUME DESIGN
* Amadeus -- Theodor Pistek
DIRECTING
* Amadeus -- Milos Forman
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Times of Harvey Milk -- Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* The Stone Carvers -- Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers
FILM EDITING
* The Killing Fields -- Jim Clark
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Dangerous Moves -- Switzerland
MAKEUP
* Amadeus -- Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith
MUSIC (Original Score)
* A Passage to India -- Maurice Jarre
MUSIC (Original Song Score)
* Purple Rain -- Prince
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "I Just Called To Say I Love You" from The Woman in Red -- Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder
BEST PICTURE
* Amadeus -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Charade -- Jon Minnis, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Up -- Mike Hoover, Producer
SOUND
* Amadeus -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom -- Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Amadeus -- Peter Shaffer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Places in the Heart -- Robert Benton
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
* The River -- Kay Rose



1985 (58th)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* William Hurt -- Kiss of the Spider Woman {"Luis Molina"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Don Ameche -- Cocoon {"Art Selwyn"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Geraldine Page -- The Trip to Bountiful {"Mrs. Watts"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Anjelica Huston -- Prizzi's Honor {"Maerose Prizzi"}
ART DIRECTION
* Out of Africa -- Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Out of Africa -- David Watkin
COSTUME DESIGN
* Ran -- Emi Wada
DIRECTING
* Out of Africa -- Sydney Pollack
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Broken Rainbow -- Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements -- David Goodman, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Witness -- Thom Noble
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Official Story -- Argentina
MAKEUP
* Mask -- Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Out of Africa -- John Barry
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Say You, Say Me" from White Nights -- Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
BEST PICTURE
* Out of Africa -- Sydney Pollack, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Anna & Bella -- Cilia Van Dijk, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Molly's Pilgrim -- Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers
SOUND
* Out of Africa -- Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Back to the Future -- Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Cocoon -- Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Out of Africa -- Kurt Luedtke

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Witness -- Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace



1986 (59th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Paul Newman -- The Color of Money {"Eddie Felson"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Michael Caine -- Hannah and Her Sisters {"Elliot"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Marlee Matlin -- Children of a Lesser God {"Sarah"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Dianne Wiest -- Hannah and Her Sisters {"Holly"}
ART DIRECTION
* A Room with a View -- Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Mission -- Chris Menges
COSTUME DESIGN
* A Room with a View -- Jenny Beavan, John Bright
DIRECTING
* Platoon -- Oliver Stone
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got -- Brigitte Berman, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Down and Out in America.]
* Down and Out in America -- Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got.]
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Women--for America, for the World -- Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Platoon -- Claire Simpson
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Assault -- The Netherlands
MAKEUP
* The Fly -- Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
MUSIC (Original Score)
* 'Round Midnight -- Herbie Hancock
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Take My Breath Away" from Top Gun -- Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
BEST PICTURE
* Platoon -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* A Greek Tragedy -- Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Precious Images -- Chuck Workman, Producer
SOUND
* Platoon -- John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Aliens -- Don Sharpe
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Aliens -- Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* A Room with a View -- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Hannah and Her Sisters -- Woody Allen



1987 (60th)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Michael Douglas -- Wall Street {"Gordon Gekko"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Sean Connery -- The Untouchables {"Jim Malone"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Cher -- Moonstruck {"Loretta Castorini"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Olympia Dukakis -- Moonstruck {"Rose Castorini"}
ART DIRECTION
* The Last Emperor -- Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Last Emperor -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN
* The Last Emperor -- James Acheson
DIRECTING
* The Last Emperor -- Bernardo Bertolucci
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table -- Aviva Slesin, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Young at Heart -- Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers
FILM EDITING
* The Last Emperor -- Gabriella Cristiani
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Babette's Feast -- Denmark
MAKEUP
* Harry and the Hendersons -- Rick Baker
MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Last Emperor -- Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from Dirty Dancing -- Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
BEST PICTURE
* The Last Emperor -- Jeremy Thomas, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* The Man Who Planted Trees -- Frédéric Back, Producer
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall -- Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers
SOUND
* The Last Emperor -- Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Innerspace -- Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* The Last Emperor -- Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Moonstruck -- John Patrick Shanley
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
* RoboCop -- Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

Niciun comentariu:

Trimiteți un comentariu