PICĂTURI DE NISIP

vineri, 22 ianuarie 2010

PREMIILE OSCAR: EDIŢIILE 61-70

1988 (61st)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Dustin Hoffman -- Rain Man {"Raymond Babbitt"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Kevin Kline -- A Fish Called Wanda {"Otto"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jodie Foster -- The Accused {"Sarah Tobias"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Geena Davis -- The Accidental Tourist {"Muriel"}
ART DIRECTION
* Dangerous Liaisons -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Mississippi Burning -- Peter Biziou
COSTUME DESIGN
* Dangerous Liaisons -- James Acheson
DIRECTING
* Rain Man -- Barry Levinson
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie -- Marcel Ophuls, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* You Don't Have to Die -- William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Arthur Schmidt
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Pelle the Conqueror -- Denmark
MAKEUP
* Beetlejuice -- Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Milagro Beanfield War -- Dave Grusin
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Let the River Run" from Working Girl -- Music and Lyric by Carly Simon
BEST PICTURE
* Rain Man -- Mark Johnson, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Tin Toy -- John Lasseter, William Reeves
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* The Appointments of Dennis Jennings -- Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
SOUND
* Bird -- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Dangerous Liaisons -- Christopher Hampton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Rain Man -- Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
* To Richard Williams for the animation direction of Who Framed Roger Rabbit.



1989 (62nd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Daniel Day Lewis -- My Left Foot {"Christy Brown"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Denzel Washington -- Glory {"Trip"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jessica Tandy -- Driving Miss Daisy {"Daisy Werthan"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Brenda Fricker -- My Left Foot {"Mrs. Brown"}
ART DIRECTION
* Batman -- Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Glory -- Freddie Francis
COSTUME DESIGN
* Henry V -- Phyllis Dalton
DIRECTING
* Born on the Fourth of July -- Oliver Stone
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt -- Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* The Johnstown Flood -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Born on the Fourth of July -- David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Cinema Paradiso -- Italy
MAKEUP
* Driving Miss Daisy -- Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney
MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Little Mermaid -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Under the Sea" from The Little Mermaid -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
BEST PICTURE
* Driving Miss Daisy -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Balance -- Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Work Experience -- James Hendrie
SOUND
* Glory -- Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
VISUAL EFFECTS
* The Abyss -- John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Driving Miss Daisy -- Alfred Uhry
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Dead Poets Society -- Tom Schulman



1990 (63rd)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jeremy Irons -- Reversal of Fortune {"Claus Von Bulow"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Joe Pesci -- Good Fellas {"Tommy DeVito"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Kathy Bates -- Misery {"Annie Wilkes"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Whoopi Goldberg -- Ghost {"Oda Mae Brown"}
ART DIRECTION
* Dick Tracy -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Dances With Wolves -- Dean Semler
COSTUME DESIGN
* Cyrano de Bergerac -- Franca Squarciapino
DIRECTING
* Dances With Wolves -- Kevin Costner
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* American Dream -- Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Days of Waiting -- Steven Okazaki, Producer
FILM EDITING
* Dances With Wolves -- Neil Travis
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Journey of Hope -- Switzerland
MAKEUP
* Dick Tracy -- John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Dances With Wolves -- John Barry
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)" from Dick Tracy -- Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
BEST PICTURE
* Dances With Wolves -- Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Creature Comforts -- Nick Park
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* The Lunch Date -- Adam Davidson
SOUND
* Dances With Wolves -- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* The Hunt for Red October -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
* Dances With Wolves -- Michael Blake
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Ghost -- Bruce Joel Rubin
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* Total Recall -- Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke




1991 (64th)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Anthony Hopkins -- The Silence of the Lambs {"Dr. Hannibal Lecter"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jack Palance -- City Slickers {"Curly"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jodie Foster -- The Silence of the Lambs {"Clarice Starling"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Mercedes Ruehl -- The Fisher King {"Anne"}
ART DIRECTION
* Bugsy -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* JFK -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN
* Bugsy -- Albert Wolsky
DIRECTING
* The Silence of the Lambs -- Jonathan Demme
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* In the Shadow of the Stars -- Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment -- Debra Chasnoff, Producer
FILM EDITING
* JFK -- Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Mediterraneo -- Italy
MAKEUP
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Beauty and the Beast -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Beauty and the Beast" from Beauty and the Beast -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
BEST PICTURE
* The Silence of the Lambs -- Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Manipulation -- Daniel Greaves
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Session Man -- Seth Winston, Rob Fried
SOUND
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* The Silence of the Lambs -- Ted Tally
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Thelma & Louise -- Callie Khouri



1992 (65th)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Al Pacino -- Scent of a Woman {"Lt. Col. Frank Slade"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Gene Hackman -- Unforgiven {"Little Bill Daggett"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Emma Thompson -- Howards End {"Margaret Schlegel"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Marisa Tomei -- My Cousin Vinny {"Mona Lisa Vito"}
ART DIRECTION
* Howards End -- Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* A River Runs through It -- Philippe Rousselot
COSTUME DESIGN
* Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Eiko Ishioka
DIRECTING
* Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Panama Deception -- Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Educating Peter -- Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers
FILM EDITING
* Unforgiven -- Joel Cox
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Indochine -- France
MAKEUP
* Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Aladdin -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "A Whole New World" from Aladdin -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
BEST PICTURE
* Unforgiven -- Clint Eastwood, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase -- Joan C. Gratz
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Omnibus -- Sam Karmann
SOUND
* The Last of the Mohicans -- Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Death Becomes Her -- Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* Howards End -- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* The Crying Game -- Neil Jordan



1993 (66th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Tom Hanks -- Philadelphia {"Andrew Beckett"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Tommy Lee Jones -- The Fugitive {"Samuel Gerard"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Holly Hunter -- The Piano {"Ada"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Anna Paquin -- The Piano {"Flora"}
ART DIRECTION
* Schindler's List -- Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Schindler's List -- Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN
* The Age of Innocence -- Gabriella Pescucci
DIRECTING
* Schindler's List -- Steven Spielberg
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School -- Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Defending Our Lives -- Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
FILM EDITING
* Schindler's List -- Michael Kahn
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Belle Epoque -- Spain
MAKEUP
* Mrs. Doubtfire -- Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
MUSIC (Original Score)
* Schindler's List -- John Williams
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Streets of Philadelphia" from Philadelphia -- Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
BEST PICTURE
* Schindler's List -- Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* The Wrong Trousers -- Nick Park
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) -- Pepe Danquart
SOUND
* Jurassic Park -- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Jurassic Park -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Jurassic Park -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* Schindler's List -- Steven Zaillian
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* The Piano -- Jane Campion



1994 (67th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Tom Hanks -- Forrest Gump {"Forrest Gump"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Martin Landau -- Ed Wood {"Bela Lugosi"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jessica Lange -- Blue Sky {"Carly Marshall"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Dianne Wiest -- Bullets over Broadway {"Helen Sinclair"}
ART DIRECTION
* The Madness of King George -- Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Legends of the Fall -- John Toll
COSTUME DESIGN
* The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert -- Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel
DIRECTING
* Forrest Gump -- Robert Zemeckis
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision -- Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* A Time for Justice -- Charles Guggenheim
FILM EDITING
* Forrest Gump -- Arthur Schmidt
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Burnt by the Sun -- Russia
MAKEUP
* Ed Wood -- Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Lion King -- Hans Zimmer
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King -- Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
BEST PICTURE
* Forrest Gump -- Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Bob's Birthday -- Alison Snowden, David Fine
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life -- Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Trevor.]
* Trevor -- Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone
SOUND
* Speed -- Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Speed -- Stephen Hunter Flick
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Forrest Gump -- Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* Forrest Gump -- Eric Roth
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Pulp Fiction -- Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary



1995 (68th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Nicolas Cage -- Leaving Las Vegas {"Ben Sanderson"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Kevin Spacey -- The Usual Suspects {"Roger 'Verbal' Kint"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Susan Sarandon -- Dead Man Walking {"Sister Helen Prejean"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Mira Sorvino -- Mighty Aphrodite {"Linda"}
ART DIRECTION
* Restoration -- Eugenio Zanetti
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Braveheart -- John Toll
COSTUME DESIGN
* Restoration -- James Acheson
DIRECTING
* Braveheart -- Mel Gibson
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Anne Frank Remembered -- Jon Blair
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* One Survivor Remembers -- Kary Antholis
FILM EDITING
* Apollo 13 -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Antonia's Line -- The Netherlands
MAKEUP
* Braveheart -- Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* The Postman (Il Postino) -- Luis Enrique Bacalov

MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
* Pocahontas -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
BEST PICTURE
* Braveheart -- Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* A Close Shave -- Nick Park
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Lieberman in Love -- Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
SOUND
* Apollo 13 -- Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Braveheart -- Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Babe -- Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* Sense and Sensibility -- Emma Thompson
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* The Usual Suspects -- Christopher McQuarrie
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
* To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.



1996 (69th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Geoffrey Rush -- Shine {"David Helfgott"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Cuba Gooding, Jr. -- Jerry Maguire {"Rod Tidwell"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Frances McDormand -- Fargo {"Marge Gunderson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Juliette Binoche -- The English Patient {"Hana"}
ART DIRECTION
* The English Patient -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The English Patient -- John Seale
COSTUME DESIGN
* The English Patient -- Ann Roth
DIRECTING
* The English Patient -- Anthony Minghella
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* When We Were Kings -- Leon Gast, David Sonenberg
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien -- Jessica Yu
FILM EDITING
* The English Patient -- Walter Murch
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Kolya -- Czech Republic
MAKEUP
* The Nutty Professor -- Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* The English Patient -- Gabriel Yared
MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
* Emma -- Rachel Portman
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "You Must Love Me" from Evita -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice
BEST PICTURE
* The English Patient -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Quest -- Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Dear Diary -- David Frankel, Barry Jossen
SOUND
* The English Patient -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* The Ghost and the Darkness -- Bruce Stambler
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Independence Day -- Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* Sling Blade -- Billy Bob Thornton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Fargo -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen



1997 (70th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jack Nicholson -- As Good as It Gets {"Melvin Udall"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Robin Williams -- Good Will Hunting {"Sean McGuire"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Helen Hunt -- As Good as It Gets {"Carol Connelly"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Kim Basinger -- L.A. Confidential {"Lynn Bracken"}
ART DIRECTION
* Titanic -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Titanic -- Russell Carpenter
COSTUME DESIGN
* Titanic -- Deborah L. Scott
DIRECTING
* Titanic -- James Cameron
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Long Way Home -- Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* A Story of Healing -- Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
FILM EDITING
* Titanic -- Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Character -- The Netherlands
MAKEUP
* Men in Black -- Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
* Titanic -- James Horner
MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
* The Full Monty -- Anne Dudley
MUSIC (Original Song)
* "My Heart Will Go On" from Titanic -- Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
BEST PICTURE
* Titanic -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Geri's Game -- Jan Pinkava
SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Visas and Virtue -- Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
SOUND
* Titanic -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Titanic -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
VISUAL EFFECTS
* Titanic -- Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* L.A. Confidential -- Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Good Will Hunting -- Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

Niciun comentariu:

Trimiteți un comentariu